A third participant of an armed attack on police in Gusar region is killed
Edik Rustamov,  third participant  of an armed group that attacked  police officers  in Gusar region was neutralized when resisting police, the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
On October 16 , at 8:00 am Edik Rustamov struck on the head  the employee  of the currency exchange  point, Sadir Mustafaev, and took away his 6000 manats.
Police detained Edik Rustamov and took him to the hiding place to take the stolen money; the place is  in the forest  on the outskirts of the city. At that time, residents of Gusar region  Faiq Shakhmuradov  and Ramiz Ragimkhanov, who had a secret conspiracy Rustamov,  committed an armed attack on the police. They killed from firearms Police Major, Ghalib Guliyev, and wounded three police officers.
Rustamov, Shakhmuradov  and Ragimkhanov hid in the woods , and investigative measures  were taken to catch  them. On October 19, it was reported  that  Shakhmuradov and Ragimkhanov  were killed.
Investigators found   in a shelter of  militants - 1 machine  gun, 2 pistols , a lot of grenades , a bayonet - knives and other munitions , as well as a large amount of food.