Colleagues celebrate the fourth anniversary of the death of Rafig Tagi
On Monday, 23 November, a group of journalists and civil society activists celebrated the fourth anniversary of the death of the  journalist Rafiq Tagi,  laid flowers on his grave, and the awarded  the prize "Tagi" two publicists and publishers.
Among the prize winners in 2015, established by the youth movement "Dalga" are editor of Safir Agayar, editor of the  Reading Room  of the Radio "Azadlig", writer Narmin Kamal, director of the publishing house "Qanun" Shahbaz Khuduoglu. The award, established in 2012, is awarded to a particularly distinguished for  the promotion of universal and European values.
Tags Rafi was attacked by unknown people on November 19, 2011 at about 22:00 near his house, which gave him several stab wounds - in the neck, stomach and shoulder, then disappeared. Publicist was hospitalized and died three days later – on  23 November.
A doctor by profession Tags was known for his eccentric publications. On November 15, 2006 published in the newspaper "Senet" (Art)an essay "Europe and Us", timed to the scandal relating to the publication of cartoons of the Prophet Mohammed in a number of publications in the West.
On November 16, 2006, Rafik Tagi and Samir Sadagatoglu , editor in chief of the newspaper "Senet" were arrested by the court on charges of insulting the Prophet Muhammad  under the Article 283.2.2 - national, racial or religious hatred of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. On May 4, 2007 the Sabail court sentenced him to three years, and Samir Sadagatoglu to four years in prison.
Shortly before his arrest in the newspaper "Senet" was published a satirical erotic tale by  Rafig Tagizadeh of the president of some fictitious country "Tapdagistan" (or "Trampled Country.")
After that radical believers in Azerbaijan and Iran demanded death of Rafig Tagi, at the same time a group of Azerbaijani writers and public figures, as well as international organizations demanded the  release of Tagi  from detention. On  December 28, 2007, they were pardoned by presidential decree.
Two weeks before his death, on 10 November, Tagi published a new article: "Iran and the inevitability of globalization", in which it criticized the theocratic state of imposition of religious fanaticism, and then again was subjected to threats. The murder of a journalist still remains closed, like all other crimes against journalists. -0-