Media Review - September 15, 2018
The 100th anniversary of the liberation of Baku from the Bolsheviks and Dashnaks, the trial of the case of the political activist Orkhan Bakhysh, and the departure of foreign companies from the country are topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the opening of the exhibition: "The nation is grateful to you" in the History Museum of Azerbaijan.
Together with the troops led by Nuru Pasha Killighil, Baku, on September 15, 1918, was also liberated by troops under the leadership of Aliaga Shikhlinsky. This event became a proof of the loyalty of the Turks to each other, the author of the article writes.
The website writes about the punishment of the political activist Orkhan Bakhysh in the form of imprisonment for 7 years. Such a term was asked for the activist by the state prosecutor.
Every dissident in Azerbaijan is branded a "drug addict", and Orkhan Bakhysh has been almost carried up to the level of "drug lord". Detained with 6 grams of heroin thrown to him on May 7, Bakhysh in the future will become an example of a fiery patriot, infinitely loving his homeland.
The newspaper Novoye Vremya writes about the reduction in the foreign capital and the number of foreign companies in Azerbaijan.
So, in 2017, 85.4 thousand people worked in companies with foreign capital, which is 4.5% less than in the previous year. These companies employ 4,838 foreigners. In 2017, their number decreased by 24.4%. It is obvious that there is an outflow of foreign capital from Azerbaijan. The government should take steps to stop the flight of foreign companies from the Azerbaijani market, and create conditions for attracting new foreign companies.