Nureddin Mammadli Doubts Version about Preparation of Terrorist Assault at Opposition Rally
Baku / 26.10.17 / Turan: If the employees of the State Security Service (SSS) really prevented a terrorist attack planned for the rally of the National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF) on October 28, liquidating the organizers of this crime, then this is commendable. This opinion was expressed by the head of the Supreme Mejlis of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA), member of the NCDF coordinating center, Nureddin Mammadli.
At the same time, Mammadli, pointing to the presence of other assumptions on this issue, questioned the plausibility of the version about the preparation of a terrorist attack at the rally.
"There may be goals to intimidate the population with the possibility of a terrorist attack at a rally, or a demonstration of the presence of opponents who are ready to commit terrorist attacks," Mammadli said.
The day before, the SSS reported on the liquidation in the course of a special operation in the Lokbatan settlement of three men who swore allegiance to one of the terrorist organizations abroad and prepared a terrorist attack at the October 28 opposition rally in Baku. -06D-