Police release an Unclear Message about the Detention of Believers
Metropolitan Police released a statement about the incident on October 28, in Sabunchu court during the trial of a theologian, Taleh Bagirzade.
The police had used force against believers who came to support Bagirzade, detaining up to 20 people.
According to the Main Police Office of Baku press service, "They committed gross violations in the courtroom, trying to disrupt the normal activities of the court.  They did not obey law enforcement and continued these activities in the court courtyard, and resisted police, causing injury to four of them; they even tried to block traffic on the motorway. Four members were detained and arrested.
The Sabunchi Police Department's investigation found that some of the detainees are not residents of Baku and come from different regions to participate in the trial. A substance abuse survey found that three of them had used drugs.
Three others involved in the incident had previous convictions: Shahriyar Abbasov in 2011 was sentenced to nine months ' imprisonment under article 126.1 (deliberate infliction of serious damage to health). Abbas Huseynov was sentenced in 2007 to one year of imprisonment under article 332.1 (violation of statutory relations between the military). Asgerov Sanan was sentenced in 2002 to three years' imprisonment under Article 177.2.3 (theft) of the Criminal Code".