Public concern for the internally displaced people, the socio-political situation in the country, the causes of food poisoning, and the high cost of inflation are the leading topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan newspaper writes about the state care of IDPs, presenting it as an example of Ilham Aliyev's humanism. The author recalls that 89 villages with 230 thousand people have been built for this population. The article reports on the new head of state decree on internally displaced persons, signed on February 14.
The website discusses the social and political situation in the country, noting that the government continues to tell the tale, and not deal with the case.
Among them, there are tales of “brand” and “stability”. The latter is often referred to as if people are done some favor.
While the Syrian people are dying as a result of military events, in Azerbaijan tjhey die from indifference, looting of their money, injustice, poverty and other things. What kind of stability it is possible to speak, asks the author, whereas hundreds of innocent people are in prison, and about 10,000 families divorce every year.
Echo publishes an article on food safety in Azerbaijan. Politics hide the facts of food poisoning due to defective food products. The Ministry of Health "covers" the producer company in order to avoid punishment, as the Ministry of Health gives entrepreneurs hygiene certificates. To date, no major manufacturer of food products has been punished for poisoning people. In our country compensation is never given to citizens who have become disabled as a result of food poisoning.
Novoye Vremya writes about the growth of prices for food products of all kinds. However, the State Statistics Committee, apparently, does not see this, trying to embellish the inflation.
Thus, according to official data, inflation in Azerbaijan made up 2.3% in January 2017.