Trip to Yerevan (Part 3 - Conclusion)
Listening to the conversations of my interlocutors and reading their interviews, we cannot be optimistic.
I think the expectations in Baku about the changes in Yerevan after the velvet revolution and the coming to power of Nikol Pashinyan"s team are exaggerated.
The political weather in Armenia and the mood of society today is formed not by the authorities, but by something else.
In private conversations, representatives of the Armenian public made it clear that it is possible to be liberal in everything except the Karabakh issue and the events of 1915. Publicly these issues have to be spoken about unequivocally. Any deviation is punishable by cruel public criticism and labels of a national traitor.
There is a feeling that society itself is a hostage of this situation and, just as importantly, in every possible way shy away from frank conversation.
Another important point: Armenians of Armenia and Armenians outside of it speak and think differently.
Perhaps, this is one of the key elements, without taking into account which, one cannot realize the state of the Armenian society.
So, the feeling of sacrifice for the Armenians is extremely important and they don"t want to refuse it.
Sacrifice in this case means: consider your sufferings as the consequence of the wildness of others.
The superiority of Armenians as a nation cannot be forgiven by their neighbors - this is another thesis that explains the negative attitude towards Armenians.
The conviction of the absence of their own mistakes and the falsity of their national idea is completely ruled out. So, the idea of fighting against the Turks for independence has a sacred status. There is no place in this idea for criticism and recognition that the Armenians are guilty of something and even that they have given rise to repression.
It is this "sacrifice" that rejects the very idea of reconciliation with Azerbaijan. One gets the impression that it is "more comfortable" for Armenians to lose some territories during the war, rather than agree on that peacefully and at the same time get something in return. Attempts by the interlocutors to convince me that the reason for the distrust of Azerbaijan is that, having received part of the territories, it will then begin to bomb Karabakh, does not stand up to criticism. Azerbaijan can bomb all of Karabakh and all of Armenia today, having the necessary weapons for this.
And one more fact that struck me is that the Armenians are sincerely convinced that during the events of 1988-89 no one in Armenia ever offended Azerbaijanis, and there were no victims among them. Nikol Pashinyan himself said this in his interview with Ekho Moskvy immediately after being elected Prime Minister.
My questions about the Gugark events caused sincere surprise in my interlocutors. They refused to admit that dozens of Azerbaijanis were brutally murdered in this region of Armenia in 1989, and thousands were expelled.
My interlocutors also did not want to talk about Khojaly, noting that the people were given a corridor to exit, and about what happened to them on the way to Agdam afterwards they just said, "Deal with your own people, as we have nothing to do with it".
About Yerevan
My Armenian journalistic colleagues were interested in how I see Yerevan 20 years later.
The city today is different from what I saw in 1998, new residential buildings, randomly scattered in various areas, expensive villas of oligarchs and government officials, as well as Northern Avenue, built during the presidency of Robert Kocharyan. The residents of Yerevan themselves believe that the avenue is beautiful, but the quality of housing there leaves much to be desired.
There are many cafes and restaurants, hotels and shops in the capital of Armenia that do not look empty.
According to the people of Yerevan themselves, a significant part of the income comes from citizens working abroad and, above all, from Russia. The socio-economic situation in the regions is much worse.
There are a lot of Syrian Armenians in Yerevan, who are trying to engage in small business, rent small cafes and restaurants.
Response to Azerbaijani Team
I cannot say that my stay in Armenia was severe stress for me, although at the time of arrival at the Zvartnots airport an almost emergency situation arose. The Armenian-Russian border guard, taking my passport, ran off somewhere by calling on a mobile phone. A minute later, three officers came for me and took me to a separate room. A minute later, the major came to make sure that an Azerbaijani arrived in Yerevan and find out for what purpose.
The letter on accreditation of the Foreign Ministry of Armenia did not make much of an impression and I had to wait more than an hour before the state bodies of Armenia decided my fate. All this time border guard officers talked to me. At first, they talked strictly, but quite correctly. Then, they talked a little less formally, wondering what I would write about. At the same time, the border guards did not hide their surprise, stating that they had not received notifications from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs about the arrival of the Azerbaijani journalist.
The situation cleared up after an hour and a half, when the fact of accreditation was confirmed.
For the sake of objectivity, I will say that almost a similar situation exists at the Baku airport, where our border service could not find for an hour that my trip was coordinated with the authorities.
In general, the reaction of border guards is a separate story, deserving a special description.
I should add that the reaction of the Georgian border guards was also very violent.
"Fly to Yerevan?" A magnificent girl asked at the Tbilisi airport, looking at me incredulously. My answer "yes" confused her even more and, not finding an answer in my eyes, she talked about something with a nearby officer, and then called somewhere. Upon entering her position, I told her not to worry, as my trip was coordinated and nothing would happen to her. Shaking her head, the girl hit the stamp and, without looking, returned the passport.
Five days later, on the way back, the same frontier guard took my passport again and again her reaction was the same. Showing my document to a nearby employee, she again said something excitedly. "Are you traveling from Yerevan?" asked the employee sitting next to her and senior by the rank in a surprised voice. Trying to help the Georgian border guards, I repeated that I am a journalist, my trip was agreed and it was these magnificent border guards who permitted me last time.