Azerbaijan Not to Have Winter Gas Supply Problems
In the winter time Azerbaijan will have no problem providing the population with gas, said yesterday the head of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev, answering journalists' questions.
According to him, the increase in gas consumption in the last few days was of a temporary nature. "The transition to the winter gas supply mode will start from November 1. Preparing for the transition starts 15 days before. After a few days we will be completely ready for it. Our gas reserves are accumulated in storage facilities, more than last year, so problems with gas supplies will not emerge. With regard to the weak level of gas supply in some areas in recent days, it is due to the fact that because of the cold weather the gas consumption increased. But I think that warming can occur after a cold snap, so this is a temporary phenomenon," Abdullayev said.
In turn, Turan IA has learned from sources in SOCAR the underground storage of gas since the beginning of the year has been 300 mcm more than in the same period last year. Currently, SOCAR has managed to collect more than 2.95 bcm of gas. The gas injection will be continued until the end of this month. -12B--