Azerbaijan to expand the list of unrecorded labor
Milli Majlis toughen the criminal punishment for forced labor. In other words, any action of the employer in respect of the wage worker without a contract will be treated as illegal deprivation of liberty without the elements of kidnapping.
The Parliamentary Committee on Legal Policy and State Building has prepared this initiative to be included in the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. After the adoption of the amendments to Article 145 of the Criminal Code, employers who benefit from hiding data about their employees shall have exclusive prison term of 4 to 8 years (the amended regulation provides, but has not yet applied correctional labor for up to two years, or 1 year in prison). In case of recurrence of illegal involvement in the work of young, pregnant woman or a few individuals, as well as the actions of the group of persons by prior agreement with violence dangerous to life or health of the victim, the use of weapons or objects used as weapons, waiting for intruders 7 up to 10 years in prison. In the current edition provides 3 to 5 years.
In addition, if the acts of citizens against those involved in forced labor would entail in the death of the victim or serious injury, the effects turn into imprisonment from 10 to 12 years (the current version provides 5 to 10 years).
Legislators have forgotten the existence of Article 106 of the Criminal Code (Slavery). In the absence of its practical application, many debtors today fall into the long-term dependence on the lender. They are not only taken out of the country, but, in terms of non-alternative "master", also exploited in the territory of the republic until the full payment of the debt arbitrarily assigned. The content of the slaves and the slave trade shall be punished in Azerbaijan for a period of 5 to 12 years depending on the degree of the crime. - 17D -