Aliyev and Pashinyan discuss the possibility of exchanging prisoners on the principle of "all for all"
Baku / 07.12.18 / Turan: In the framework of the unofficial CIS summit in St. Petersburg, a meeting was held between President Ilham Aliyev and Acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan. During the meeting, issues of resolving the Karabakh conflict and securing the cease-fire were discussed, said in an interview with the Azertaj state agency the head of the foreign relations department of the presidential administration of Azerbaijan, Hikmet Hajiyev.
"The current relative calm on the confrontation line should not create the illusion of freezing the conflict. Conflict resolution requires substantive and intensive negotiations. Relative calm at the front creates a good background for this," said Hajiyev.
The question of the exchange of prisoners was also raised. Ilham Aliyev said that such an exchange should be made on the principle of "all for all" and Dilgam Askerov and Shahbakh Guliyev should be among them, said Hajiyev.
According to him, such an exchange would have a positive impact on the course of negotiations on the settlement.
Regarding the issue of maintaining operational contacts between the two sides, Hajiyev said that such contacts are maintained on the basis of an agreement between the two leaders in Dushanbe, but these are not contacts at the level of the Foreign Ministries or the Ministry of Defense. "They are carried out at a low level," said Hajiyev, without specifying exactly what level the talk is about. -02D-