Azerbaijani Community of Crimea Appeals to Lavrov on Dilgam Askerov Case
The Crimean Azerbaijani community appealed to the Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov with information request regarding the fate of the Russian citizen Dilgam Askerov taken hostage by Armenian armed forces on July 11 last year. Turan was told by the head of the Azerbaijani community Rahim Humbatov.
The appeal of the Azerbaijani community of Crimea requests what measures have been taken by the Russian Foreign Ministry for the release of Askerov and how his legitimate rights and interests are protected. They also raised the question of what further measures the Russian Foreign Ministry intends to take to release Askerov.
Note that the right to information is guaranteed by Point 2 of Article 24 and Point 4 of Article 29 of the Russian Constitution, Article 11 of the Federal Law "On Environmental Protection", and Article 8 of the Federal Law "On Information, Information technology and data protection." State agencies and local governments are required to respond to requests from citizens and public organizations.
* On December 29 in Khankendi a verdict was read on two Kelbajar people accused by the Karabakh separatists of sabotage and espionage. Dilgam Askerov was sentenced to life imprisonment and Shahbaz Guliyev was sentenced to 22 years in prison. Recall that the former inhabitants of the Kelbajar district occupied by the Armenians were arrested in June and accused of sabotage by the Armenians. According to the Armenian side, Askerov, Guliyev and the third member of the group, Hasan Hasanov, were saboteurs who killed two residents and wounded several others. During the shooting Hasanov was killed. At trial, Askerov and Guliyev said they would like to visit their homes and the graves of the beloved ones. They rejected the charges against them. -06D-