Consideration of Appeals by MehmanAliyev is postponed for unknown reasons
Baku / 08.09.17 / Turan: Baku Court of Appeal did not provide the lawyer FuadAgayev with clear information on the reasons for delaying the consideration of complaints by the director of the Turan news agency MehmanAliyev. The lawyer believes that Aliyev was not brought to court at all. Agayev continues to stay in the courthouse. A group of activists and journalists are awaiting the results of the proceedings on the street in front of the courthouse. At 14.30, a complaint was considered for Aliyev's arrest on August 24. And at 15.00 it was planned to consider a complaint about the refusal to release Aliyev on bail.
* MehmanAliyev was detained on August 24. The next day he was charged under the Article 213.1 (tax evasion), 308.1 (misuse of official powers) and 192.2.2 (illegal business with the extraction of large income) of the Criminal Code. The court elected a preventive measure against him in the form of arrest until November 7. Aliyev rejected all accusations, and called them politically motivated.
International organizations condemned Aliyev's arrest and called for his immediate release. The US State Department also called for the immediate release of MehmanAliyev. Concern about the arrest of Aliyev was expressed by the French and British Foreign Ministries, urging the Azerbaijani authorities to comply with their international obligations in the field of human rights. -06B-