European Parliament Calls for Investigation of Money Laundering by Azerbaijan
Baku / 13.09.17 / Turan: Deputies of the European Parliament approved a resolution calling for the investigation of recent exposures of money laundering and corruption in favor of the current Azerbaijani government.
578 MEPs voted for the relevant document, with 19 against and 68 abstentions, according to the European Parliament's website.
The MEPs condemned the recent revelations set forth in the investigative journalism called Azerbaijani Laundromat, as well as attempts by Azerbaijan and other autocratic regimes in third countries to influence Europeans responsible for decision-making with illegal means.
The report says the European Parliament should investigate and adopt robust measures to prevent such corruption, as this undermines the credibility and legitimacy of its work.
Recall, the Organization for Combating Corruption OCCRP opened a scandal with money laundering in Azerbaijan after the Danish newspaper Berlingske got access to bank documents. --0---