Baku / 13.09.17 / Turan: More than 20 international human rights organizations sent a joint letter to the US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson and Secretary of the Treasury Steven Mnuchin on September 12 with an appeal to apply sanctions in the framework of the Magnitsky Global Law against dozens of officials of a number of countries guilty of gross violations of human rights.
The appeal noted that the list of persons against whom the adoption of sanctions is recommended includes officials guilty of cruel violations and deep corruption in a number of countries with kleptocratic regimes.
The statement reads that the cases selected include examples and facts of cruel treatment of innocent people, gross violations of human rights, and sexual and moral violence against dissidents.
It is noteworthy that the head of the Baku Police Department, Mirgafar Seyidov, is the first on the list of people, against whom international organizations called for sanctions.
The authors of the letter report that Seyidov oversaw other officers beat the victims, personally threatened to rape one victim, and forced the other to clean the police station"s toilets while being filmed. Simultaneously, the police fabricated a drug trafficking case against the activists, and they were sentenced to 10 years each.
Recall that sanctions under the Magnitsky Global Law include a ban on entry into the United States, blocking bank accounts, as well as similar actions against specific individuals in other countries of the West who recognize violations of human rights. -0-