Ombudswoman visited GezalBayramli, AfganMukhtarly and Aziz Orujev in the pre-trial detention facility
Baku / 13.09.17 / Turan: Within the framework of the National Preventive Mechanism for Prevention of Torture, Ombudswoman Elmira Suleymanova visited the Baku pre-trial detention center-1 on September 12. In order to investigate the conditions of detention and treatment of detainees, she had individual confidential conversations with a number of accused persons, including Deputy Chairman of the Popular Front Party GezalBayramli, journalists AfganMukhtarly and Aziz Orujov. The questions raised by them on the ground were investigated, some appeals were satisfied. On other issues, the Ombudswoman promised to help within her powers. Some prisoners expressed dissatisfaction with the course of the investigation. The accused were provided with legal advice. Earlier, lawyers Bayramly and Mukhtarly announced serious health problems with them and not beingprovided with quality medical care.-06D-