Another blogger is brought to trial
Preliminary investigation against the youth activist Omar Mamedov, who was arrested on charges of illegal drug use,  is over, Turan was told by the lawyer Khalid Bagirov.
In the near future the case will be considered in the Baku Serious Crimes Court.
A 19-year-old Mamedov is charged under the Article 234.4.3 (illegal possession and drug trafficking ), and  can be sentenced to up to 12 years in prison.
Mamedov rejected the accusation and said it was politically motivated. The young man was arrested  on January 24 at the exit of the dental clinic by  officials in plain clothes,  and was  taken to the Office for Combating Drug MIA.
According to investigators, he allegedly found 6 grams of heroin.
However, Mamedov said that the drugs were planted.  Search of his clothing was held without a lawyer. During the first interrogation he was even deprived of the state lawyer.
Omar Mamedov is the leader of the youth movement "Akhyn" ("Flow") and member of the "Civil Solidarity."
Mammadov was active in social networks on the Internet and, in particular, was one of the administrators of the page "Lists of AzTV" in Facebook ((, where cartoons, collages, comments ridiculing vices by authorities.–06B--