Media Review December 9, 2019
The essence of the country's economic reforms, obstacles to the development of rural tourism, and competition between hotels and private houses for rent are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about ongoing economic reforms, the essence of which is the achievement of comprehensive development. A number of international structures give them high marks.
Azerbaijan takes the 37th place in the matter of protecting real estate, the 10th place in the issue of the long-term strategy of the government, and the 5th place in the issue of inclination towards new reforms, the author writes.
The website writes about the obstacles hindering the development of rural tourism. First of all, village houses should be brought into compliance with certain requirements and a list of them should be compiled.
In the villages there are serious problems with electricity, the light goes out every hour. The same problem is with gas supply. The roads leading to the reserves are in terrible condition, and not all cultural and historical sights are accessible to tourists.
The website writes about the problem of competition of rented private houses with hotels. According to statistics, for the 9 months of 2019, 8 million 803.3 thousand people visited Azerbaijan. But not all of them were tourists. 6 million 50 thousand of them spent the night in their homes, or with relatives and friends. That is, the hotels and private houses sector did not have any benefit from them.
In hotels and private homes were 2 million 753 thousand people. The number of tourists wishing to visit the regions has decreased. That is, out of every five tourists, only one visits the regions.
In total, out of the total number of tourists who visited Azerbaijan in January-September, 1 million 949.3 thousand people settled in hotels, and 804 thousand people were in private homes.