Baku/23.05.23/Turan: The relatives of the arrested head of the public association "Mizan Educational Center", theologian Ruhulla Novruzzade held a protest rally near the administration of the President of Azerbaijan today.
Novruzalizade was arrested at the end of January 2023. According to his sister, he was  summoned to the Surakhani district police Department. "They put drugs in front of him, demanding to admit that they were found in his pocket," the sister said.
The theologian was charged under  the Articles 234.1 (illegal drug possession in volume without the purpose of sale) and 234.4.3 (large-scale drug trafficking for the purpose of sale) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
Relatives consider these charges fabricated. According to them, Novruzzadeh was educated at the University of Qom, Iran. However, he did not complete his studies, because after arriving in Baku, he was not released back. Relatives note that Novruzzade was arrested during a campaign of mass arrests of believers, which is presented in the pro-government media as "exposing Iranian spies."
Relatives point out that he was only educated in Iran and translated books from Farsi. In recent months, over 100 people have been arrested in Azerbaijan, presented as "agents of Iran", although most of them have been charged in connection with drugs.  ---030В06----