The bill weakening the legal protection of citizens is removed from the agenda
Baku / 20.10.17 / Turan: Amendments to the legislation that have agitated the legal community of Azerbaijan have been removed from the agenda of the country's parliament. This is a bill that provides for amendments to the Civil Procedural, Administrative Procedural Codes and the Law "On Advocates and Lawyers".
According to media reports, these amendments provided for the abolition of the institution of representation in the courts in civil and administrative cases. The defender of the rights of citizens in such cases under the draft law could only be members of the Bar Association.
This caused protests by the country's lawyers and representatives of civil society.
For in the conditions of a small number of lawyers and the complexity of procedures for admission of new members to the Bar, the liquidation of the institution of representation could leave citizens without protection in civil and administrative matters.
At a meeting of the Milli Mejlis on October 20, Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov said that the bill is being removed from the agenda in view of the shortcomings admitted in the process of its preparation. -06d--