The Court of Appeal considers the complaint by  Giyas Ibrahimov
On 10 November the  Baku Court of Appeal held an initial meeting on the consideration of the complaint of the Civil Movement activist Giyas IbraHimov on the verdict of the Baku Serious Crimes Court.  The activist’s lawyer  Elchin Sadigov made a request for a partial investigation at the trial, acquittal of a young activist, call additional witnesses in the case, the  conducting drug examination. The court rejected the  petition. The hearing is scheduled for 26 December. The appeal contains a request for acquittal of  Giyas Ibrahimov.
Members of the Civil Movement NİDA Giyas and Bayram were detained after  on May 10 this year at night they painted the monument of Heydar Aliyev  with slogans. Both young men are accused of drug trafficking.
Despite the fact that the state prosecutor asked the court  to sentence Ibrahimov to 9 years of imprisonment,  on 25 October Enver Seyidov, the judge of Baku Serious Crimes Court, sentenced him to 10 years.
The organization Amnesty International announced Giyas Ibrahimov and Bayram Mamedov "prisoners of conscience". The organization believes that the charges against young people in drug-related crimes  are falsified. "The sole purpose was to punish young people for their political activity," said Amnesty International. -03 / 16d-