The Court of Appeal upholds the verdict satirist
The Shirvan Court of Appeal chaired by Alaskar Novruzov announced the decision on the complaint of satirical poet Tofig Hasanli, sentenced to 6 years in prison on charges of drug trafficking. According to  the lawyer Elchin Sadigov, the prosecutor asked to uphold the verdict, and  the lawyer asked to justify Hasanli.
The poet himself pointed to the violation of police rules of law in the course of his detention:  the search in the store where he worked was  conducted  without the authorization, attorney participation and ownership. Hasanli asked to justify him, or at least to reclassify charge on a less heavy Article to set off the time spent in custody during the period of punishment. However, the court upheld the conviction.
Defense intends to file an appeal to the Supreme Court and then to the European Court of Human Rights.
* On August 22, 2016 Tofig Hasanli was sentenced for six years in prison on charges of drug trafficking. Hasanli  is known for his critical pamphlets in the media against the authorities and government officials.
In 2005, he was convicted  for drugs to three years, but in 2007 was released under an amnesty.
Hasanli continued to publish satire on facebook and youtube. In January 2015, he stated that he was threatened with arrest, and in October he was  detained. —06B—