The Executive Body should not evaluate the need for a grant - expert
In the case of non-fulfillment by Azerbaijan the corrective measures envisaged in the decision of Transparency Initiative in the extractive industries (EITI), the country's participation in this organization will be suspended, renowned economist, member of the board of the NGO Coalition for Increasing Transparency in Extractive Industries Gubad Ibadoglu stated about it at the press conference on Thursday  . He noted that Azerbaijan should carry out these steps before the next meeting of the EITI in Colombia in March 2017. The main conditions is to correct the situation with NGO registration grants in the Ministry of Justice, and cancellation  of registration in state agencies and foreign donor grants, obligatory conclusion of the executive body of the appropriateness of the grant.
"IPAP has taken into account the opinion of our coalition. We supported Azerbaijan's joining the IPAP with the condition of fulfillment of these conditions," he said.
Azerbaijan's IPAP exception of a negative impact on the investment rating of the country, and on the other ratings of the country, he said.
Head of the "Institute for Democratic Initiatives", Akif Gurbanov, in turn, reminded that Ilham Aliyev issued a decree on the application of "single window" for registration of a foreign grant, but it does not change anything to the meeting of the EITI in Astana. So, if there is evaluation by the executive body of the grant, the government again will decide to give a grant or not.
"Head of state and other officials called civil society not only as a" fifth column." Such an attitude does not promote  to problem solving," he said.
Another participant of the press conference, a human rights activist Oktay Gyulalyev noted that before the meeting in Astana, the authorities have made cosmetic steps:  they registered a number of  NGOs, members of the coalition.
"But in fact it was an attempt of the authorities to push together the  heads  of the representatives of various NGOs," he said. -71D-