British Embassy Clarified Recommendations of Foreign Office Regarding Travel to Azerbaijan
Baku / 13.05.19 / Turan: The Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan expressed surprise at the reports that a warning message was posted on the Foreign Office website to British fans about the security risks for the Europa League final match in Baku.
"The crime rate in Baku is generally low," recommendations of the British Foreign Office were quoted in the local media. "But from time to time after dark in the center of the city, near western bars and clubs, and near dimly lit entrances of private apartments, robberies occur," the recommendations further noted.
"Take reasonable precautions: Be vigilant, avoid carrying large amounts of money and do not go alone at night," warned the British Foreign Office.
In turn, the official representative of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Leyla Abdullayeva, commenting on the recommendations of the British Foreign Ministry, expressed surprise.
In Azerbaijan, security and stability are fully ensured. Azerbaijan hosts numerous prestigious international events, including international sports competitions, she said.
In turn, the British Embassy expressed surprise at the comments circulated in the Azerbaijani media.
"The British Embassy is surprised that travel recommendations published in the Azerbaijani media referring to the UK Foreign Ministry are constantly posted on the Ministry"s website. The citations referenced by the media have existed for several years. Travel recommendations are not subject to discussion. This is a carefully drafted document by the UK government to fulfill the obligation to care for the citizens of the country. Recommendations were updated on May 1st. However, this update was only technical and logical in nature, and reflected some facts. In particular, the update was associated with the introduction of a new airport in Istanbul," Turan was told in the Embassy.
The representative of the diplomatic mission also noted that the style of writing travel recommendations was careful, balanced and based on facts.
In particular, in the expression "Nagorno-Karabakh" was expressed respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
The final match of the Europa League will be held at the Baku Olympic Stadium on May 29 between the British clubs Arsenal and Chelsea.