The opening ceremony of the Embassy of Malaysia
Today, Baku hosted the opening ceremony of the Embassy of Malaysia with the participation of the Prime Minister of this country, Mohammed Najib Tun Abdul Razak.
The Malaysian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dato Roslan Abdul Rahman noted the long-term and productive communication and cooperation between the two countries and said there is great potential for them to deepen and broaden.
The Malaysian Prime Minister, in turn, expressed his belief that the strengthening of cooperation will be beneficial to both countries and affect different spheres.
It should be noted that the embassy is housed in a private mansion in the prestigious area near the sports complex of the Architecture University. There are also private mansions in the area that house the Embassies of Lithuania, the Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Saudi Arabia, Georgia, Afghanistan and others. -02D-