Civil Society Condemns Harassment of Lawyers
The Political Prisoners Monitoring Center has condemned the facts of pressure on human rights activists and lawyers in recent days. In particular, the organization condemns pressure on the human rights activist Oktay Gyulalyev, who on October 14 was intimidated in the General Department for Combating Organized Crime (GDCOC) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and was not issued a passport for foreign trips.
Pressure is also experienced by the lawyers Elchin Sadigov and Fariz Namazly protecting the rights of political prisoners. Sadigov has also been threatened and blackmailed by GDCOC, and Namazly is under investigation on charges of assault, although he himself was attacked.
The Center strongly condemned the pressure and interference in the work of the lawyers, recalling that in recent years a number of independent lawyers were barred from working. “And this is going on, while there is an acute shortage of lawyers in the country. In Azerbaijan, there is only one lawyer for every 10 thousand citizens. This is one of the worst indices in the post-Soviet space. Even in Belarus, there is one lawyer for every 5,750 people, and in Ukraine there is one per 1,450 people,” the statement said.
Due to pressure on human rights activists and lawyers the Center intends to apply to the Prosecutor General.
In turn, the movement of D18 also condemned the pressure on the lawyers Namazly and Sadigov, demanding to stop the persecution of the lawyers and to remove obstacles to their professional activities. -16D-