Фото из открытых источников
Baku/22.05.17/Turan: On 22 May the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations held an event with the participation of the heads of 16 religious communities, which received financial assistance, the State Committee reports. The Deputy Chairman of the Committee, Sayad Salahli, noted that the projects being implemented will have a positive impact on the issue of fighting against radicalism. He called on religious communities to be active in this area.
Projects whose essence is religious education and the struggle against radicalism will be realized in Salyan, Imishli, Sabirabad, Masalli, Agdash, Neftichala, Gabala, Ujar, Samukh, Gobustan, Zardoba, Goranboy, as well as in the districts of Baku. In accordance with the decree of November 27, 2014, signed by President Ilham Aliyev, the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations has so far allocated financial assistance to more than 140 religious communities. Of these, 122 are Islamic communities, the rest are non-Islamic. However, no information is provided on the amount for assistance.