Media Review October 18, 2019
The results of the meeting dated October 15, discussion of personnel changes, the reasons for the growth of grain imports into the country are the topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the meeting held on October 15 under the President of the country. Along with successes over the past 9 months of this year, priorities and upcoming specific tasks were identified.
At the meeting, it was noted that for a comparable period, GDP growth in the non-oil sector amounted to 3%, and in the non-oil industry 15%. Experts note that the growth rate in the agricultural sector, tourism and services exceeded the forecast, macroeconomic stability was maintained.
Azerbaijan was included in the list of 20 reforming countries. The expert also notes that in 2020 for the first time more than 40% of budget revenues will be directed to the social sphere.
The website Yeni is discussing with the deputy Vahid Ahmedov the meeting held under the President on October 15, at which issues of personnel and reforms were discussed.
The issue of reforms is complex because many people do not accept reforms. At the same time, the deputy believes, the new ministers give preference to transparency, avoiding corruption and bribery. In particular, there are no more facts of corruption in the tax and customs systems. The deputy recalled the serious message of the head of state announced at the meeting.
The Yeni Musavat newspaper writes about a sharp increase in wheat imports. For 9 months of this year, 1 million 112 thousand 878.72 tons of wheat worth $ 240 million 747.291 thousand were imported from abroad. In September alone, 260 thousand tons were imported.
In Azerbaijan, wheat production increased by 7%, amounting to about 2.2 million tons. This year, the cost of wheat increased by 35-40 gapiks.