Number of Marriages Decreases, Number of Divorces Grows
Baku / 22.08.17 / Turan: 66,771 marriages and 13,114 divorces were registered in Azerbaijan last year. This is stated in the Demographic Indicators of Azerbaijan - the official publication of the State Statistics Committee.
Compared with 2013, the number of marriages decreased by 1.3 times. And the number of divorces increased by 1.12 times. 36,739 marriages and 9,173 divorces were registered in cities and towns, while 30,032 marriages and 3,941 divorces were registered in villages.
In 2016, the average age of men entering into marriage was 28.6 years, and the index for women was 24.1 years. This indicator has been stable since 2014.
Last year, men mostly married at the age of 25-29 (29,260 people), and women mostly married at 18-24 (44,503). Men mostly divorced at the age of 30-34 years (3,198), while women mostly divorced at 25-29 years (3,453 people). -06D--