Official newspapers write about the opening of the XX International Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference.
The same newspapers published a presidential decree on conscription in ranks of the armed forces and the demobilization of the army.
Azadlig writes about the arrest of a prominent lawyer Gurban Mammadov for an accident last year. The paper considers the arrest, as revenge on the lawyer for publicly speaking.
Enforcing amendments to the law on criminal defamation on the Internet is in disrespect of Aliyev to international institutions.
This year 1,170 Azerbaijani students studied abroad. Of these, 118 did not return to their homeland.
According to the newly adopted law on defamation on the Internet, the penalty for the offense will be 300-1000 AZN, and for libel, 100-500 manats.
Seventy percent of consumers prefer to buy apartments in "old" buildings. Apartments in new buildings, mainly interest the middle class, who already have housing.
Bizim Yol suggests that the day after Ilham Aliyev official nomination to a third term in office, Azerbaijan will sign a gas deal by Europe.
The brother of former MP Huseyn Abdullayev was fired. This happened after Abdullaev placed on Youtube a video called: "Do not be silent!" which is regarded as a call to public protests.
A functionary of the party Musavat, Arif Hajili expressed regret over the composition of the National Council, stating that it is not perfect.
Ilyich Akhmedov, the brother of the executive secretary of the ruling party, Ali Akhmedov, is accused of fraud and embezzlement when he was director of a plant.  –0--