Switzerland Funds Transcription and Publication of Musical Notes for Tar and Piano
Baku/25.02.19/Turan: The Embassy of Switzerland invites people to a concert by the prominent tar player Shahriyar Imanov on February 27th at 19.00 in the Grand Hall of the National Conservatory (Alaskar Alakbarov str. 7.)
Tar is a traditional Azerbaijani string instrument played in folk music. Switzerland, through its Agency for Development and Cooperation, funded the transcription and publication of musical notes for tar and piano. The book displays very famous pop and jazz pieces of the 20th century in a transcription for tar and piano. The book will be inserted into the curriculum of the National Conservatory. This new musical book will be presented to the public in the framework of a concert, where prominent tar player Shahriyar Imanov will play pieces from the book on tar, accompanied by Tural Rafael on the piano. -02D-