Hoteliers and Tourism Managers from Egypt Visit Baku
Egypt intends to expand the bilateral cooperation with Azerbaijan in the sphere of tourism industry. To this end, Baku is visited by a large mission of representatives of the hotel business and tourist service of this country, which held a presentation at the Fairmont Baku on May 16.
The Ambassador of Egypt to Azerbaijan Susan Gamil said this initiative will give a new impetus to the development of relations in the sphere of tourism between the two countries and will serve as a new stage of cooperation between Egypt and Azerbaijan in the sphere of tourist services.
In Baku, there are representatives of 13 Egyptian tour operators. They offer Azerbaijani tourists a package of high quality services. Already on June 3rd Egypt Airlines commence regular direct flights from Sharm el Sheikh to Baku. The flights will be operated on Fridays on Airbus-320. The cost of round trip tickets will be 350 US dollars. This ticket will be valid for one year.
"The Egyptian President Abul Fattah Sisi invited his Azerbaijani counterpart to visit Cairo on March 27. I believe the political ties between the two countries will be also developed through tourism," said the head of the Hoteliers Association of Egypt Ahmed Ayoub.
After the fall in the tourist flow from Azerbaijan in 2011-2013, the popularity of the Egyptian resorts once again increased over the past two years, and the country was visited by thousands of visitors from Azerbaijan.
Note that Baku is being visited by the governors of South Sinai and the Red Sea region, representatives of the Egyptian Tourism Federation and the Association of Egyptian Hoteliers.    ----08C