Matches Getting Cheaper, but Not in Azerbaijan
In 2015, the export prices for matches in Belarus fell by about 40-50%. However, in Azerbaijan matches are sold at the old price - 0.20 manat for 10 boxes.
According to the website of the National Statistics Committee of Belarus, in the seven months of this year the country exported 511 tons of matches to Azerbaijan that is 34.3% less than in the comparable period in 2014. A ton of the product was sold for $ 884, which is indicated in the official Belarusian customs declarations. Thus for seven months in 2014 the average export price of 1 ton of matches in Azerbaijan amounted to $ 1,250.7.
It is noteworthy that at the Azerbaijan customs Belarusian matches were registered at $ 1,029 / ton this year, while in the first half of 2014 the declared price was $ 160 / ton.
According to of the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, in H1, 2015 there was imported 357.6 tons of matches from Belarus, which is 35.5% less than in the same period in 2014.
In January-June Azerbaijan, where there is no domestic production of matches, imported 762.6 tons of this production. Imports fell by 10.5%. At the same time the official cost of imports of matches up to the customs border of Azerbaijan was $ 888,300 this year, which is 4 times more than in January-June 2014.
According to the State Customs Committee, Azerbaijan also imports matches from Russia (372.1 tons, $ 450,100). In small batches this product is also purchased from Iran (15.49 tons, $ 14,790), India (16.8 tons, $ 24,000), Turkey (0.2 tons, $ 9,510), Ukraine (0.19 tons, $ 16,000) and Serbia (0.17 tons, $ 5,630). --08B-