Evaluation of the April clashes, the rapid rise of the dollar, and the refusal of banks to sell currency are the leading topics of today's press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan highly appreciates the Azerbaijani army’s victory during the April clashes. In this connection, the author recalls the recent visit of Ilham Aliyev to the Fizuli and Beylagan regions and quotes his speech at the forefront before the soldiers. The author emphasizes that if peace talks fail, then Azerbaijan will have to liberate its occupied territories.
The website writes about one of the most urgent subjects for the country - the dollar rise in price. In a month, the dollar has risen in price by 70% and by the end of the year it may be worth 1 manat 90 kopecks. The author tells about the stages of rise in price of the dollar, giving specific figures.
The website writes about how the banks are deceiving citizens by buying their dollars, but by refusing to sell them. The author writes that the majority of currency exchange offices resumed their activities, but it does not solve problems in the foreign exchange market. Conventional tablets in front of the exchange points do not indicate the buying and selling rates. Refusal of banks and exchange points to sell currency automatically generates the ‘black market’.