The activist of the "Muslim Unity" stated about the threats in the police
Baku/28.03.18/Turan: Khalig Siyabov, an activist of the movement "Muslim Unity", was detained on March 27 and taken to the Main Directorate for Combating Organized Crime of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, where he was subjected to physical pressure.
This happened the day after the meeting of the Coordination Center for the Protection of Prison Families on March 26, where he announced the decision of the Muslim Unity movement to boycott the presidential elections on April 11. He was actually kidnapped when he left the house.
The members of the "Muslim Unity" reported, for many hours the location of Siyabov remained unknown. He was released only at 21.00.
In the police, he was beaten and openly stated that the reason for the detention was the call for a boycott of the elections. Siyabova was warned that upon the repeat of the event on March 26, his relatives will be arrested. The movement fears that after the presidential election against the activists of the movement, a new wave of repression may start.
Leaders and activists of the Movement "Muslim Unity" headed by its chairman Tale Bagirzade were arrested after a special operation in Nardaran in November 2015. In autumn last year, several activists of the Movement were arrested. To receive the comment in the Ministry of Internal Affairs it was not possible. -06B--