The Landmark Hotel Baku – party of censorship to freedom of assembly
Multifunctional complex The Landmark Hotel Baku, located at Nizami Street, 90A, refused  the Civil Society Protect Committee to hold a four-hour forum: "The current state of civil society: What to do for a change?"
The manager of the complex Ulker Mardanova said one of the organizers of the Forum Mehman Aliyev that the leadership decided to provide a space exclusively for  cultural events. She said about it after she learned the reason for the meeting of representatives of NGOs and media in Azerbaijan.
Earlier, in contrast to other hotels and business centers, the Landmark has provided a venue for such events. Over the last two years the Azerbaijani authorities instructed all hotels and business centers not to provide a space for the activities of independent NGOs and the media, introducing a censorship to freedom of assembly, even in commercial offices.—0--