Status of Azerbaijan Open Government Partnership May Be Reduced
Azerbaijan's status in the international initiative Open Government Partnership (Open Government Partnership, OGP) can be reduced from a full member to a dormant one. This was stated by a board member of the organization of civil society in Azerbaijan, Gubad Ibadoglu.
According to him, this issue will be discussed next meeting of the Board of Open Government Partnership initiative, which will be held May 3-4 in Cape Town (South Africa).
Sub-criteria and standards of the initiative turned in late February to the Board on the consideration of the status of some countries in this initiative, including Azerbaijan. It is recommended to invite the Government of Azerbaijan for discussion of this issue at the next Board meeting.
The decline in the status of the international organization was actualized in connection with the failure of the Government of Azerbaijan's commitments, as well as pressure on the civil society in this country, said Gubad Ibadoglu.
In 2011, the US State Department initiated the creation of an international "open government", which was supported by the US President.
Open Government is recognized in the United States and some European countries public administration doctrine that supports the right of citizens and civil society institutions on access to documents and the actions of the State with a view to the possibility of public control over public administration and governmental processes. OGP is seen as one of the mechanisms to improve the efficiency of such a large social system, public administration. - 08D-