Tea production fell by 50%
For the six months of this year in Azerbaijan there was packaged 1,492 tons of tea. This is 50% less than in the same period of 2013, they told Turan in the State Committee of Statistics.
Despite the sharp decline in production, there is no deficit for the product on the shelves. There has been no increase in the price of Azerbaijani tea.
Decrease in tea production has been observed in Azerbaijan since 2010. While the tea factories produced 10 900 tons of tea in 2010, this figure dropped to 10 700 tons in 2012. In 2013 (7 500 tons) tea production declined by 30%.
Packing is carried out from imported raw materials, since the local tea production represents roughly 5% of the demand. According to the Ministry of Agriculture, from May to July collected from plantations was 316.7 tons of tea, which is 78 tons less than in the same period last year.
According to the estimates of the State Committee of Statistics, in the last 4 years tea consumption in Azerbaijan decreased by 1,160 tons and reached 11,027 tons in 2013.
In the first half of this year Azerbaijan delivered from India, Sri Lanka and others 4 438.9 tons of tea at a total declared value of $ 10 217 600. Over the same period it exported 2 346.2 tons of tea ($ 13,922,500).
Tea is packed mainly in Baku and Lankaran. According to a report on industrial production of SCS for 2013, in Baku there was produced 4129 tons of tea, which is 44% less than in 2012. At the tea-packing factory in Lankaran last year there was a decrease of production (237.9 tons - 4.1%). --08D--