Armenians ready to take part in the I European Games in Baku
Yerevan /10.10.14/Turan-ArmInfo: The Armenian Olympic delegation is ready to take part in the I European Games, which will be held in Baku in 2015. This was said by the President of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia, Ghaghik Tsarukyan at a press conference in Yerevan.
"Armenia is based on the Olympic motto Sports Without Borders. Neighboring countries should solve their problems through peaceful negotiations. Armenia is ready to go to Baku, if Azerbaijan guarantees the security of the Armenian delegation," said Tsarukyan.
Recall that the European Games will be held in Baku from 12 to 28 June 2015 with the participation of 5,000 athletes from 49 countries of Europe.
Earlier, the Minister of Sports, Azad Rahimov said that Azerbaijan gives security guarantees to the Armenian athletes if they decide to participate in the Games. -02D-