State Department: Physical Attacks against Journalists in Azerbaijan Continue Unpunished
Washington DC /03.11.17/ Turan: Around the world, journalists work often at great personal risk to report on issues that impact the lives of individuals in all societies.
This is stated in the statement of US State Department spokesperson Heather Nauert on the occasion of the International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists.
"They shine a light on abuses and corruption, expose threats posed by transnational criminal organizations, and counter disinformation and propaganda that spread false narratives," she said.
Among the countries where crimes against journalists go unpunished, Nauert mentioned Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey, Iraq and Syria. "In Azerbaijan, nine out of ten physical attacks against journalists go unsolved," Nauert underscored.
"Together with others in the international community, we will continue working to eliminate impunity for crimes against media professionals. On International Day to End Impunity for Crimes Against Journalists, the United States renews its dedication to promoting a free, professional, and independent press abroad, and to advocating for accountability for those who would undermine a free press with threats, intimidation, and violence," she stated finally. -03D06--