Complaint of Arrested Journalist about Torture Investigated
Baku / 03.11.17 / Turan: The mother of the convicted editor of the website, Javid Shiraliyev, was summoned to the Khazar district prosecutor"s office in connection with a complaint of torture against her son.
As Zakhra Shiraliyeva told Turan, in connection with the complaint, the prosecutor"s office will conduct an investigation.
Earlier, the journalist"s mother reported that her son was tortured in September after a hunger strike in Prison No. 9, together with the former investigator Rufat Safarov, protesting against the violation of prisoners" rights. After the brutal beatings, Shiraliyev was thrown into the punishment cell.
The penitentiary service denied reports of torture and violence against the prisoners.
* The editor of, Javid Shiraliyev, was sentenced on May 22, 2016 by the Gandja Grave Crimes Court on charges of extortion through threats (articles 182.2.1 and 182.2.4 of the Criminal Code). The journalist rejected the accusations and stated he was being persecuted for his professional activities. Local human rights organizations have recognized him as a political prisoner. -03B06-