The court trial in the case of an attack on Yashar Jafarli is appointed for July 5
The trial of an attack on Yashar Jafarli, the  head of the association “Reserve officers”, was  appointed  for July 5, according to his lawyer, Avaz Temirkhan.
Until now, the  trial  has been postponed three times due to non-appearance of the accused in court. Last time the accused Elkhan Huseynov  did not come because of   his "business trip." As expected,   his appearance in court will be provided  on July 5.
The attack  on Jafarli took place  on April 2 at his home. With  the help of neighbors it became possible to detain one of the two attackers, Elkhan Huseynov. According to the victim, Huseynov is the current military intelligence officer.
The detainee was handed over to the  Yasamal district police for investigation, and  the beaten  Jafarli  underwent a medical examination.
It is noteworthy that the investigation has not found it necessary to arrest Huseynov, and he successfully evades the court. At the same time, the authorities arrested all the opposition members, citing the fact that they can evade the investigation. -05D-