Fuad Aleskerov calls to fight against known human rights organizations
Head of department on work with law enforcement agencies of  the  Presidential Administration,  Fuad Alasgarov, called  on to stop  cooperation with well-known international human rights organizations "Freedom House", "Human Rights Watch", "Amnesty İnternational", and "Transparency International."
Speaking  on March 17 at a meeting of the Commission for International Relations of the ruling party "Yeni Azerbaijan" (YAP) , Alesgerov accused these organizations  of "double standards" against Azerbaijan. According to him, reports of these organizations  do not reflect the reality.
According to sources in the YAP, Aleskerov said that they should not cooperate with such organizations, but should fight against them, and prevent the spread of false information about Azerbaijan."
At the same time,  Alesgerov  called on the party members to expand the geography of international cooperation  of YAP, and attract the North and South American countries.
Alesgerov also called on to divide   Europe into  two areas - the Western and Eastern Europe.
Ity is noteworthy that the Azerbaijani  authorities have never  cooperate with "Freedom House", "Human Rights Watch", "Amnesty International" , and sharply criticized for "biased" attitude towards Azerbaijan. It is noteworthy that previously collaborated with Baku Transparency International, and he Alesgerov repeatedly referred to its  reports, " indicating a successful fight against corruption."
This is  how Alesgerov assessed  the report of the organization "Global Corruption Barometer 2013:
"The report once again confirmed the significant progress in the fight against corruption in Azerbaijan. In this connection I would like to refer to two statistical indicators from the report. 68 percent of respondents in Azerbaijan consider the measures taken to combat corruption in the country, effective. This figure is  by three times higher  than  the average indices  for the other countries, which is 22 percent. Another example  is on the level of corruption in the world. More than 50 percent of respondents worldwide believe that the level of corruption in the last year has doubled. In Azerbaijan, 73 percent of respondents believe that the level of corruption in the country has not grown." -06В-