Baku/18.08.17/Turan: Ilkin Rustamzadeh , the activist of the NIDA is threatened in jail N13, said his relatives, who visited the activist today in prison. They said that the new deputy chief Elchin Alijanov told Rustamzade: "Do not rely on homosexual commissioners from Europe. They cannot save you. You will see what I will make to you. I know how to re-bring up you."
The mother of the activist also reported problems with Ilkin's health, worsening his immunity.
However, the head of the public relations department of the Penitentiary Service, Mehman Sadigov, called the statements about the threat to the activist in the jail "absurd." "This was not and cannot be," he said. Ilkin Rustamzade was among eight youth activists NIDA ("Exclamation") sentenced to lengthy prison terms on false charges of organizing mass disorder, possession of drugs and weapons.
The reason for their arrest was the organization of a protest action against soldiers' deaths in the center of Baku on March 10, 2013.
Serious Crimes court ruled: Zaur Gurbanli and Rashadat Akhundov to 8 years, Rashad Hasanov and Mamed Azizov to 7.5 years, Ilkin Rustamzade, Bakhtiyar Guliyev and Uzeyir Mammadli - to 7 years, and the youngest activist, seventeen Shahin Novruzlu - to 6 years imprisonment.
The international human rights organization Amnesty International has recognized the arrested members of the NIDA as "prisoners of conscience". Since then all the prisoners except Ilkin Rustamzade were released as part of acts of pardon and amnesty. -06D-