Serological tests, the likelihood of a threat to statehood from the oligarchs, and the situation with the implementation of the decisions of the European Court are topics of today's media.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the beginning of the serological tests from next week. This is one of the main conditions in the fight against COVID-19.
There are 31 testing laboratories in the country to get an idea of ​​the prevalence of COVID-19, to study the level of immunity in people.
An action plan has already been prepared for these tests, which will be voluntary. About 1,500 people will be involved in the research in Baku, analyzes will be free, and the answer will be in 2-3 days.
The website Moderator.az discusses with the deputy Vahid Ahmedov a possible threat to the state from the side of oligarchs. All over the world there is a practice of the rich coming to power.
The MP has no doubts that the oligarchs in Azerbaijan are under control, and their connections and meetings are being monitored.
According to the deputy, the President, speaking about the “5th column”, meant them too. Such people do not advertise themselves and put the youth forward. They have amassed large fortunes and want the restoration of the USSR, the deputy said.
The website Arqument.az writes that at the meeting of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe on September 1-3, the issue of the level of Azerbaijan's execution of the decisions of the European Court will be considered. Lawyer Elchin Sadygov says that this is due to Azerbaijan's failure to comply with EU decisions regarding Bayram Mammadov and Giyas Ibrahimov.
The decision came into force in July, but the authorities did nothing to implement it. Compensation has not been paid, an illegal sentence has not been annulled, and an investigation is not under way against the police officers who tortured Mammadov and Ibrahimov.
According to the lawyer Asabali Mustafayev, there are 150 outstanding decisions of the European Court. In most cases, this is non-payment of compensation and refusal to rehabilitate citizens' rights.