Rauf Mirkadyrov Case Sent to Court
The criminal case against the journalist Rauf Mirkadyrov accused of high treason has been sent to the Baku Court of Grave Crimes, the lawyer Fuad Agayev told Turan.
The accused and the defense have got acquainted with the materials of the case. According to the lawyer, the prosecution has no legal basis and Mirkadyrov totally rejects it.
The journalist still has health problems.
** Mirkadyrov was arrested in April 2014, immediately after the deportation from Turkey. He categorically rejects the accusation of treason. The real reason for his arrest, according to his colleagues, journalists and human rights activists, was Mirkadyrov’s participation in projects of the Institute of Peace and Democracy headed by Leyla Yunus, who is also accused of treason.
It is noteworthy that the prosecution of Yunus and her husband Arif Yunus on treason was separated from other charges and they were convicted for economic crimes. -16B06-