The Court of Appeal dismisses the appeal Khadija Ismailova
On September 29 the  Baku Court of Appeal considered and dismissed the appeal of the journalist Khadija Ismailova, upheld the decision of Binagadi Court on 23 February this year.
Then the judge of Binagadi court Sadraddin Hajiyev recognized journalist guilty under the Article 147.2 (slander) and fined 2,500 manats in favor of the plaintiff Elman Hasanov (Turkoglu.)
The lawsuit was filed as a private determination. At the meeting, the journalist denied the charges, expressed protest with the trial held  behind closed doors, she also refused the last word and left the courtroom. The verdict was passed without her.
Khadija Ismailova was arrested on 5 December, 2014. Judge of the  Grave Crimes Court  sentenced Ramella Allahverdiyevasentenced Ismayilova to 7.5 years in prison, found her guilty of embezzlement, illegal business, tax evasion, abuse of power. -03B04-