Armenia and Azerbaijan disavowed the results of the Geneva talks
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan immediately after the talks on October 16 under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group stated: "I want you all to be sure: for us there is no solution that can in any way violate the security of Karabakh." The only solution for us is that Karabakh was outside of Azerbaijan, no Armenian leader can ever make such a decision and implement it, and for this we will do everything."
Thus, Sargsyan confirmed that Armenia remains at maximalist and uncompromising position: the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh in exchange for the territories it occupied also outside of this region.
The immediate derogatory reply of the Azerbaijani side at the level of the presidential aide on international issues Novruz Mammadov strengthened the conclusion that the parties disavowed the final statement of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs: "Nagorno Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan and such will remain." Sargsyan's plan will not be realized with him, or with those who come after him, no matter how much he wagged his tail in front of his patrons, his dreams will never come true."
After the meeting, the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group made a statement in which they qualified the negotiations as "constructive": the Presidents agreed to take additional steps to intensify the negotiation process and reduce tensions along the contact line.
But in the statement of the co-chairs there was no reference to the mechanisms for implementing powers of attorney, which in principle makes the results of the negotiations declarative. For example, the fate of the Vienna agreements on the implementation of OSCE mechanisms to investigate incidents on the contact line and expand the authority of the regional office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office remains unknown.
There was a special intensity of violation of the ceasefire regime after local hostilities in April 2016. The fighting activity declined slightly after the talks of the Presidents on May 16 in Vienna under the aegis of the OSCE and on June 20 in St.Petersburg with the mediation of President Putin. But the commitment to peace still did not find its consolidation at the last presidential meeting, which gives grounds for further permanent escalation and subsequent peacekeeping talks.