Court of Appeal leaves Tofig Yagublu under arrest
Baku/20.04.20/Turan: On Monday, the Court of Appeal rejected the complaint about the arrest of the deputy chairman of the Musavat party Tofig Yagublu.
A complaint was filed with a request to cancel the illegal arrest and release the opposition.
According to lawyer Elchin Sadigov, the defense intends to appeal to the European Court of Human Rights.
An oppositionist present at the court pleaded not guilty and  said that charges were  unfounded. He emphasized that the true reason for the arrest was his publication criticizing the authorities on his Facebook page.
* The deputy chairman of the Musavat party and a member of the National Council of Democratic Forces Tofig Yagublu was arrested on charges of disorderly conduct and bodily harm on March 22.
The arrest took place a few days after the speech of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev with threats against the opposition. Yagublu faces up to 7 years in prison.
The “crime” of Yagublu was expressed in the fact that another car drove into his parked car and those sitting in it attacked him, and then blamed Yagublu himself.
Many international organizations condemned the arrest of Yagublu, calling on authorities to release him immediately.
Companions of the opposition are sure that the real reason for the arrest is a sharp criticism of the policy of the authorities, and the publication of Yagublu on Facebook. -03B-