Baku/23.02.22/Turan: The "Declaration on allied cooperation between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Azerbaijan" signed in Moscow the day before by I. Aliyev and V. Putin was ambiguously perceived in Azerbaijan. A number of observers positively assess this document, which speaks of the development of bilateral relations while respecting the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of borders.
At the same time, there are experts who believe that the declaration reflects the interests of the Russian Federation, which seeks to establish its influence over Azerbaijan. The Russian community of Azerbaijan believes that after the signing of the declaration, Baku and Moscow are not only just partners, but also allies in the development of the two countries, ensuring peace and security in the region, etc.
According to Azerbaijani MP Elman Mammadov, the declaration forms the basis for equal relations and is a continuation of the previously signed basic cooperation agreements - the Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Security of June 3, 1997 and the declarations of July 2, 2018 and September 1, 2018.
Political scientist Arastun Orujlu saw in the declaration the attempts of the Russian Federation to take Azerbaijan under its control. In his opinion, all points of the document, which is designed to force Azerbaijan to coordinate its policy with Russia, are saturated with this idea.
Orujlu considers this document a response to the Shusha Declaration between Azerbaijan and Turkey dated June 15, 2021. Russia understands that the vector of Azerbaijan's foreign policy inclines towards Turkey and tries to prevent it, Orujlu said.
“Azerbaijan does not need such an agreement, such an agreement cannot meet the interests of Azerbaijan's independence and sovereignty,” he said.
The Azerbaijan Democracy and Prosperity Party (ADPP) believes that the Moscow Declaration contradicts the Shusha Declaration, the Constitution of Azerbaijan and its obligations under international agreements and conventions. The party statement claims that the declaration allows Russia to send troops to Azerbaijan.
ADPP considers the intensification of efforts to organize the joint production of various types of military products as an obligation to purchase weapons from Russia and the Kremlin's military pressure on Baku.
The Moscow declaration means the removal of Azerbaijan from the civilized world, the restriction of the rights of its sovereignty, the statement says. -05B06-