Former deputy faces 14 years of imprisonment
Baku / 11.07.17 / Turan: At the Baku Serious Crimes Court on Tuesday, a public prosecutor appeared on the trial of a group of people accused of major fraud. He asked the court to convict ex-MP and businessman Dunyamin Khalilov for 14 years of imprisonment. Khalilov, as well as a group of others are accused of not returning large loans taken from the International Bank of Azerbaijan. Against them, charges are brought against several articles of the Criminal Code. Khalilov was a close friend of the ex-head of the International Bank Jahangir Hajiyev, now convicted.
Thanks to his personal connections, Khalilov received in 2005-2010 multimillion-dollar loans, for which several enterprises were established in the Sheki district, and also built a shopping center "Globus Plaza" in Baku. After the financial crisis of 2015, numerous facts of issuing unjustified loans and squandering public funds became the subject of investigation. The investigation found theft for a total of $ 3.3 billion. According to unofficial data, this amount is twice as much. Embezzlement of public funds was also one of the reasons for the devaluation of the national currency.-16D-